Home Festival

2017 Programme
We reserve the right to amend/alter the programme if stuff happens
Rhaglen arfaethedig Gŵyl Werin Abergwaun
Rydym yn cadw'r hawl i ddiwygio neu newid y rhaglen hon os yw pethau'n newid.
Any late changes to the festival programming will be posted here 
www.facebook.com/fishguardfolk/ and on our Twitter page.
Follow us there @FishFolkFest

All concerts at Theatr Gwaun. Pob cyngerdd yn Theatr Gwaun
Tickets priced at £12 full - £6 16s & under, click here
Buy all 4 full price tickets and get an £8 discount!
Via Paypal here, or call 07934 418186

Bydd pob cyngerdd a lleoliad arall AM DDIM.
All other concerts & venues FREE!

Time
Friday May 26
Dydd Gwener Mai 26
Saturday May 27
Dydd Sadwrn Mai 27
Sunday May 28
Dydd Sul Mai 28
Monday May
Dydd Llun Mai 29
Morning
Sessions
Royal Oak

10.30 Festival Opening with Heb Enw Morris
Town Square

11.30 Jug band family workshop with the Rumblestrutters
TS Skirmisher

11.00 Pirates and Smugglers Walk. Led by Gary Jones
Meet at the Town Square

11.00 Singing in harmony workshop with Rapsquillion
TS Skirmisher
Craft Fair 10 - 4
Town Hall
Followed by the closing ceremony

11.30 Pat ’n Ned Library
Afternoon
& early evening

12.00 noon
Busking & sessions
Royal Oak

 

 

 

 

 

Busking & sessions
Royal Oak

 

 

 

 

 

 

Busking & sessions
Royal Oak

12.00 Singaround with Rapsquillion The Ship Inn

12.30 Mike Greenwood and friends The Yacht Club

12.30 Nick Dow Ffwrn

1.00 HiJinx Pendre Inn

1.30 Mice in a Matchbox
The Yacht Club

1.30 Guitar workshop: accompaniment for tunes or songs with Peter Kay from Quarto. TS Skirmisher

1.30 Paul Hayes Ffwrn

2.30 Open mic
Ffwrn

3.00 Andreas Tophoj and Runes Barslund; Elfen
Theatr Gwaun
£12 - £6 16s & under

3.00 Session tunes workshop with
Jon Loomes
and Tom Kitching

TS Skirmisher

3.30 The Rumblestrutters Ffwrn

4.00 BouZaTina Ship Inn

4.30 Figurehead Ffwrn

5.30 Hounds of the Sea Ffwrn

12.00 Nick Dow Ship Inn

1.00 Andrew McKay and Carole Etherton Ffwrn

1.00 Figurehead
Yacht Club

1.00 Pat ’n Ned Ship Inn

1.00 Claret Music
Transitions Cafe

2.00 Twmpath/ceilidh
with Hijinx FREE
Railwaymen’s club

2.00 Blue Grass Session Bennetts Navy Tavern

2.00 Jon Loomes
and Tom Kitching
Ffwrn

3.00 Rob Lear Ffwrn

4.00 English Dulcimer
Ffwrn

4.00 Sing-around with Rapsquillion Ship Inn

5.00 Three Legg’d Mare Ffwrn

5.00 Mike Greenwood Welsh and English tunes
Pendre Inn

12.00 Moore,Moss, Rutter; The Dovetail Trio
Theatr Gwaun
£12 - £6 16s & under

1.00 Nick Dow Library

4.00 Closing ceremony with Cobblers Awl and a Mummers Play Town hall

Evening
6.00 Fishguard Folk Singers
Ffwrn

7.00 Jess Ward
and Holly Robinson Ffrwn

8.00 Session of Welsh tunes led by Mike Greenwood Pendre Inn

8.00 Estron Ffwrn

8.30 Andrew McKay
and Carole Etherton
Ship Inn

9.00 Mike Chant Ffwrn

7.00 Dance workshop and twmpath/ceilidh with
Jess Ward and Triskellion
FREE

Railwaymen’s Club


7.30 Pat ’n Ned Ffwrn

7.30 Jimmy Aldridge
and Sid Goldsmith;
Jon Loomes
and Tom Kitching

Theatr Gwaun
£12 - £6 16s & under

8.00 English Dulcimer
Yacht Club

8.00 Andrew McKay
and Carole Etherton
Rugby Club

8.00 Sing-around with
Gary and Helen Hopwood
Ship Inn

8.30 The Stoned Cherries Ffwrn

6.00 Open mic Ffwrn

7.00 Finbar Magee and Breige Quinn Ffwrn

7.00 BouZaTina
Yacht Club

7.30 Greg Russell and Ciaran Algar; Quarto Theatr Gwaun
£12
- £6 16s & under

8.00 Songs of the Sea with Figurehead Ship Inn

8.00 Stoned Cherries Yacht Club

8.00 Razor Bill Ffwrn

8.00 Rapsquillion
Gwaun Valley Brewery

 
Time
Friday May 26
Dydd Gwener Mai 26
Saturday May 27
Dydd Sadwrn Mai 27
Sunday May 28
Dydd Sul Mai 28
Monday May 29
Dydd Llun Mai 29

Venue locations map here
Tunes sessions will run throughout the weekend at the Royal Oak with local musicians, joined by these performers at the
following times: Saturday lunchtime, BouZaTina, Saturday evening, Andreas Tophøj & Rune Barslund,
Sunday lunchtime/afternoon, Finbar Magee & Breige Quinn, Sunday evening, Jon Loomes and Tom Kitching.
Sessions will also take place in The Pendre Inn and the Ship Inn